Canadian customers please visit essentialaura.ca







Home > Carrier Oils
Carrier oils are used to dilute and "carry" essential oils for use on the body. Essential oils, in their purest state, are often too highly concentrated to use directly on the skin, especially when working with children, and people with sensitive skin. For many applications, they need to be diluted in a carrier oil. Using a dilution of 1-2 tsps of a carrier oil to 1-3 drops of your chosen essential oil is a good general formula.
Sort By:
Page of 1
almond oil, organic
Our Price: $13.18

Status: Certified Organic
Latin: Prunus dulcis
Origin: Spain

Obtained from the dried kernel of the Almond tree, it is a universal carrier. This beautiful oil is lightweight, rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.
black cumin oil, organic
Our Price: $10.96

Status: Certified Organic
Latin: Nigella sativa
Origin: Israel
Extraction: Cold Pressed - Virgin

Black Cumin oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicinal applications. This virgin oil is highly sought after and reputable for its nutritive properties, and is widely used throughout the nutritional supplement and personal care industries.
coconut oil, organic
Our Price: $5.41

Status: Certified Organic
Latin Name: Cocos nucifera
Origin: Philippines

Virgin means no heat is used to extract this lovely oil. Try it rubbed on your body right after a shower/bath and banish dry skin. Excellent hot oil treatment for the scalp. Great base for blending essential oils into for massage. A truly multi-purpose oil that the whole family will enjoy!
hemp seed oil, organic
Our Price: $7.48

Status: Certified Organic
Latin Name: Cannabis sativa
Origin: Canada

An excellent source of essential fatty acids for cellular repair and moisture. Taken internally it acts as an anti-inflammatory.
jojoba oil, organic
Our Price: $11.98

Status: Certified Organic
Latin: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: Panama
Extraction: Cold Pressed - Unrefined

A rich skin emollient suitable for all skin types. Very similar to the skin's own natural lipid layer, Jojoba balances and hydrates an oily and a dry/mature skin. Great as a base for scalp and hair treatments, eczema blends and facial oils. Customize with certified organic essential oils of your choice.
rosehip seed oil, organic
Our Price: $19.00

Status: Certified Organic
Latin Name: Rosa Mosqueta
Origin: Bulgaria
Extraction: Cold Pressed

Amazing skin cell regenerates dry or scaly skin, scars, burns and aging skin. Add to other carriers at 10% or use neat on dermatitis
sesame oil, organic
Our Price: $6.33

Status: Certified Organic
Latin: Sesamum indicum
Origin: Mexico

This unrefined oil is bright, clear and accompanied by a characteristic sesame odor and taste. Sesame Seed Oil is known to be high in antioxidants and is ideal oil for nutritional supplements, culinary, frying, dressings and cosmetics
sunflower oil, organic
Our Price: $4.60

Status: Certified Organic
Organic Latin: Helianthus annuus
Origin: The Netherlands
Extraction: Cold Pressed - Unrefined

This high oleic sunflower oil is very high in vitamins A, D, & E, along with lecithin, unsaturated fatty acids and minerals. Recommended for dry, mature, or sun damaged skin, it quickly absorbs without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin. Use it as an effective and "economical" general base oil, perhaps blending with other carriers such as Jojoba or Rosehip for added benefits.
   
 
All prices on this site are in USD and will be charged in US dollars.
Canadian customers please visit essentialaura.ca